Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

AdvancedCellNet (referred to as the “Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as high priority. This Privacy Statement explains general terms on how we collect, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). Please note that the Privacy Statement is streamlined to common principles of data privacy in most jurisdictions although there may be some slight variations due to local requirements.

Information We Collect

We may obtain personal information about you from various sources. We may collect this information when you provide it on our website or in connection with our social networking or mobile applications. It is necessary for us to collect your information for providing you with the various services and activities offered on this web site. When you visit this site or our social networking or mobile applications, we may also collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.

This Privacy Policy covers any Personal Data provided to us:

  • Via mobile application
  • Via any online sites operated by us
  • Under any other contractual agreement or arrangement

Some of the other ways we may collect Personal data shall include (but is not limited to):

  • When you contact us in person
  • When we contact you in person
  • When we collect information about you from third parties; and other channels

How We Use the Information

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Respond to your inquiries
  • Send you promotional materials or other communications, offers to upgrade or other notifications in relation to your subscription
  • Provide services to you
  • Process your payment
  • Create and manage your online account
  • Investigate and respond to claims and inquiries from you
  • To communicate promotions, offers, product, services and information on products and activities, offers to upgrade or other notifications in relation to your subscription
  • To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements; and/ or for all other purposes to any of the purposes stated above.
  • Marketing/cross-marketing and communicating with you in relation to products and services offered by us and our service partners as well as our appointed agents; and/or for all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated above.

To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties appointed or authorised by the Company, who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfilment of the Purpose:
  • Credit card verification providers.
  • IT service providers.

How long may we retain your Personal Data?

We will store the Personal Data in the country in which we are based i.e Malaysia. Additionally, the Company will secure the storage in following ways in compliance with the minimum security measures prescribed under the PDPA, its regulation and standards:
  • Register all those who are allowed access;
  • Control and limit access based on necessity;
  • Maintain proper record of access and transfer of Personal Data;
  • Ensure all employees of the Company protect confidentiality;
  • Conduct awareness programs to all employees (if necessary) on responsibility to protect Personal Data

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Your Choices

Updating Your Information

You have the ability to review, change or request deletion of your personal information by sending an email to pickiddo@advancedcellnet.com.
The Company shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purpose and prepare disposal schedule for inactive data with 24 month period.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you. The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available to all customers. Do revisit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Statement.

Contact

If you still have inquiries or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy or wish to access, update or amend your Personal Data as mentioned above, please visit contact us via the details as described below:
Designation : Customer Service
Phone no. : 603 50360548
Email Address : admin@pickiddo.com